TrustWing Chemical

Grade Cross-Reference · Engineering Plastics

Ryton R-4 Alternatives: Chinese PPS GF40 Grades Reviewed

Published 2026-09-03 · Data sources listed at the end of this page

Quick Answer

Candidate Chinese-made substitutes for Ryton R-4 exist, and the published numbers look plausible — but every candidate on this page requires verification before it belongs in a part.

Ryton R-4 (natural) and R-4-02 (black) are the reference PPS GF40 compounds for automotive electrical, pump/valve, and E&E connector duty: 40% glass fiber, HDT 265 °C, UL temperature index 200–220 °C, inherently flame-retardant (UL94 V-0/5VA without additives). On the Chinese side, Xytron G4010T (Envalior; made in China from Zhejiang NHU resin under the Envalior–NHU joint-venture background, formerly DSM–NHU) has the most documentation available, and Sichuan Deyang PPS-hGR40 publishes a full property table whose headline numbers (tensile 180 MPa, flex modulus 13.6 GPa, HDT 265 °C) fall in the same band as Ryton R-4's. NHU itself — a world-scale PPS resin producer with ~22,000 t/yr built capacity — sells compound grades (NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F) but publishes no compound datasheet. The honest boundary is not properties: it is UL yellow cards, RTI ratings, and long-term thermal-aging data, none of which we could verify publicly for any Chinese-produced PPS GF40 grade — plus batch-to-batch consistency, which is where a qualification program earns its keep.

First, Which "Ryton" Are We Talking About?

Brand hygiene, because the name causes real confusion in sourcing conversations:

  • Ryton R-4 and R-4-02 are the same compound in two colors. Both are PPS + 40% glass fiber (by weight), injection-molding grades. R-4 is natural; R-4-02 is black. The black version's nominal mechanicals run slightly lower on the datasheet (tensile 152 vs 159 MPa ASTM D638; notched Izod 80 vs 91 J/m) — normal pigmentation effects, not a different formulation. They carry separate UL yellow cards (both under UL file E95746).
  • The brand changed hands twice. Chevron Phillips Chemical invented Ryton PPS (Borger, Texas plant); Solvay acquired the Ryton business for $220M in a deal announced September 2014 and completed January 2015; in December 2023 Solvay spun its specialty business off as Syensqo, which owns Ryton today. Older drawings saying "Chevron Phillips Ryton" and newer quotes saying "Syensqo Ryton" refer to the same product line.
  • What makes the grade the benchmark: PPS is a semi-crystalline polymer with a ~285 °C melting point, no known organic solvent below 200 °C, and intrinsic flame resistance — Ryton compounds reach UL94 V-0 with no flame-retardant additives. Ryton R-4's long-established UL temperature rating of 200–220 °C and its decades of automotive/E&E pedigree are what buyers are really purchasing, beyond the datasheet.

Property Comparison: Ryton R-4 vs Chinese PPS GF40 Grades

Ryton R-4/R-4-02 data from the official Solvay technical datasheets (imperial TDS rev. 12/2020 and metric editions; distributor-hosted mirrors of producer documents). Deyang PPS-hGR40 data ⚠ is a full GB/T-method table published by a Chinese distributor (Guidechem, updated 2025-11), not the producer's own TDS. Xytron G4010T data ⚠ comes from Chinese property-aggregator snapshots of ISO-method data; Envalior's own TDS is not machine-accessible. All ⚠ data is non-official data, for reference only; the producer's TDS/CoA prevails. "—" = not verified from a public source.

Property (test method)Ryton® R-4 (natural)Ryton® R-4-02 (black)Xytron™ G4010T (Envalior, China-made) ⚠Sichuan Deyang PPS-hGR40 ⚠NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F
Glass fiber content40% wt40% wt40% wt40% wt40% wt (aggregator description)
Density, g/cm³1.69 (ASTM D792)1.69 (ASTM D792)1.65 (ISO 1183)1.70 (GB/T 1033)
Tensile strength, MPa159 (ASTM D638) / 150 (ISO 527-2)152 (ASTM) / 140 (ISO)~200 (reseller-quoted, method unstated — unverified)180 (GB/T 1040)
Elongation at break, %1.1 (ASTM) / 1.2 (ISO)1.1 (ASTM) / 1.0 (ISO)1.6 (GB/T 1040)
Flexural modulus, MPa14,500 (ASTM D790) / 14,000 (ISO 178)14,500 (ASTM) / 14,000 (ISO)~15,000 (reseller-quoted — unverified)13,600 (GB/T 1042, as labeled)
Flexural strength, MPa221 (ASTM) / 220 (ISO)207 (ASTM) / 200 (ISO)~300 (reseller-quoted — unverified)272 (GB/T 1042)
Notched impact, 23 °C91 J/m Izod (ASTM D256) / 9.0 kJ/m² (ISO 180/A)80 J/m / 8.0 kJ/m²48 kJ/m² Izod unnotched (ISO 180/1U) — not comparable row-for-row14 kJ/m² Izod notched (GB/T 1843)
HDT @ 1.8 MPa, °C265 (ASTM D648)265 (ASTM D648)260 (ISO 75-2/A)265 (GB/T 1634)
Melting point, °C~285 (PPS family, producer statement)~285280 (ISO 11357-3)282 (GB/T 4608)
Flame ratingUL94 V-0/5VA @ 1.6 mm; oxygen index 47%UL94 V-0/5VA @ 1.6 mmUL94 V-0 (reseller-stated)FV-0 (GB/T 2408 — Chinese vertical-burn analog)
UL temperature index (RTI)200–220 °C (UL 746B)200–220 °C (UL 746B)— (not publicly verified)— (not published)— (not published)
Water absorption (23 °C/24 h)0.020% (ASTM D570)0.020%
Mold shrinkage0.20% flow / 0.50% transverse (3.2 mm)0.20% / 0.50%0.25% (GB/T 15585)

How to read this table. Three observations matter more than any single number:

  1. 1

    The dry-state mechanicals sit in the same band — for candidates, not conclusions. Deyang hGR40's published values (180 MPa tensile, 13.6 GPa flex modulus) and Xytron G4010T's reseller-quoted figures fall within the range typical of GF40 PPS compounds. Treat every ⚠ value as candidate data requiring verification against the producer's TDS/CoA. Method note: the Deyang table is GB/T, the Ryton table ASTM/ISO; the methods track closely for tensile but are not identical — one more reason to desk-check before comparing.

  2. 2

    The impact rows do not line up across methods. Ryton publishes notched Izod; Xytron's public number is unnotched Izod (48 kJ/m²); Deyang's figure is notched Izod under GB/T 1843. Do not compare across rows — compare only after converting to one method, ideally your own molded-specimen testing.

  3. 3

    The empty rows are the story. RTI, water absorption, long-term aging, UL card numbers: blank for every Chinese-produced grade. That is a documentation gap — a status that needs to be verified with the producer, not a verdict on the material. For a buyer, "not published" is the operative fact until the producer confirms otherwise.

NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F deserves a sentence of its own. Aggregator descriptions consistently present these as NHU's flagship GF40 line ("40% glass-fiber reinforced linear PPS… improved flow, reduced flash vs general-purpose grades"), which is exactly Ryton R-4 territory. But the only property tables we found for them are auto-generated aggregator ranges too wide to trust (e.g., density "1.37–1.56"), and NHU's official site publishes resin manuals only. Treat NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F as a candidate that requires a direct TDS/CoA request to NHU's New Materials division — not as a grade you can screen from public data.

The Chinese PPS Supply Base: What We Could Verify

Unlike POM (all-Chinese production is copolymer, structurally unable to match homopolymer Delrin) or PA66 (hydrolysis stabilization is the hidden trap), PPS has no structural chemistry gap: Chinese producers make the same linear and cross-linked PPS polymer, and the GF40 formulation is mature worldwide. What we could verify about the supply base:

  • Zhejiang NHU is a large-scale PPS resin producer. Built capacity is ~22,000 t/yr resin (plus compounding), with 30,000 t/yr planned; industry coverage describes NHU as the domestic leader with stable large-scale production. In 2015–2016, DSM formed a joint venture with NHU (60/40) that took over NHU's compounding; the JV's compound brand, Xytron™ PPS, now sits under Envalior and is produced in China from NHU resin. That is the factual background of Xytron G4010T — we present it as background, not as a qualification shortcut: the grade still needs the same verification workflow as any other candidate.
  • The rest of the field is smaller and thinner on documentation. Sichuan Deyang (restarted, reportedly 150–250 t/month) publishes the fullest property tables; Chongqing Glion (10,000 t/yr phase 1, 30,000 designed) sells resin and describes compound offerings but publishes no compound TDS; Dunhuang Xiyu and others are resin-scale players. Kingfa — China's largest compounder and lead drafter of the national GF-PPS compound standard HG/T 6260-2023 — markets PPS GF grades, but we found no public GF40 PPS datasheet.
  • Trade-remedy note (neutral fact): China previously applied anti-dumping measures to certain PPS imports (MOFCOM Announcement No. 53/2020). We have not verified the current status of these measures; buyers should check official announcements.

The Honest Boundary, Stated Plainly

We could not verify a single UL yellow card, RTI rating, or public long-term thermal-aging dataset for any Chinese-produced PPS GF40 compound (UL Product iQ is login-gated; reseller claims exist for Xytron but we treat them as unverified). Chinese producers may hold certifications and internal data that are simply not public — this evidence gap is a status to be closed by asking, not a reason to dismiss the candidates. The remaining commercial risk is batch consistency: restart-scale producers and small compounders have shorter process-control track records than lines running for decades.

Imported Benchmarks

If you are building the comparison set for a qualification program, the conventional GF40 PPS references alongside Ryton R-4 are:

  • Toray Torelina A504X90 (PPS-GF40, the volume reference in Asia)
  • Polyplastics Durafide 1140A6/1140A64 (the linear-PPS benchmark; the 1140A64 market price is tracked as a commodity benchmark in China — see price FAQ)
  • DIC PPS FZ-1140 series
  • Celanese Fortron 1140L4
  • Xytron G4010T itself — an imported-brand compound that is made in China from Chinese resin

We did not extract property tables for these (their producer TDS portals were not machine-accessible during research); they are listed as the qualification reference set, not as data. The point of the set: published values for GF40 PPS compounds worldwide cluster in the same property band (density 1.6–1.7, tensile 150–200 MPa, HDT ~260–270 °C), so a Chinese candidate that lands in-band is plausible — and the differentiators move entirely to documentation, consistency, and aging behavior.

When NOT to Substitute

Be conservative in these cases — the constraints here are evidence and application-critical, not dry-state properties:

1. Programs specifying UL RTI or yellow-card documentation.

If your E&E application file (connector, bobbin, socket, motor component) references a UL RTI of 200/220 °C or requires a recognized yellow card, a Chinese grade without a verifiable UL file is not a substitution — it is a re-certification project. Check UL Product iQ for the actual card before shortlisting.

2. Safety-relevant parts sized near the datasheet limit at 150–200 °C continuous.

Parts engineered at the margin (thin-wall connectors under insertion force, press-fit at temperature, creep-loaded brackets under the hood) live on long-term data that Chinese datasheets don't publish. If the design consumes Ryton's RTI margin, you need equivalent aging data for the substitute — generate it or stay with the incumbent.

3. Automotive applications under an OEM material specification.

Ryton R-4's TDS carries a Ford spec (ESF-M4D388-A3). If the drawing calls an OEM spec, substitution goes through the OEM material-change process with your own validation data, regardless of how the Chinese numbers look.

4. When the supplier cannot produce a real TDS and lot-level CoA.

In PPS specifically, the market includes small compounders working from purchased resin with minimal process control. A supplier fluent in RTI/aging/consistency questions is the product; vague answers are the red flag.

5. High-precision dimensional parts without a shrinkage re-check.

Ryton publishes 0.20%/0.50% flow/transverse shrinkage; Chinese datasheets often publish nothing or a single value. GF40 PPS shrinkage is formulation- and process-sensitive — re-measure on the real mold.

Substitution Verification Workflow

A pragmatic sequence before committing to a Chinese PPS GF40 candidate — cheapest filters first:

  1. 1

    Screen on documentation, in writing

    Ask each candidate supplier for: producer TDS (not an aggregator screenshot), recent lot CoA, UL yellow card file number (verifiable in Product iQ), RoHS/REACH, and any thermal-aging or RTI data. Ask explicitly whether the PPS resin is self-produced (NHU, Deyang, Glion are resin-plus-compound players) or purchased — resin provenance matters for consistency.

  2. 2

    Desk-check against the table above

    Density should be 1.65–1.70; HDT ~260–265 °C; tensile 150–200 MPa. Watch the test methods — GB/T vs ISO vs ASTM values are close for tensile but the citations must be stated, and aggregator tables mix methods freely.

  3. 3

    Baseline lab work on molded plaques

    Tensile/flex/notched impact to one standard (pick ISO or ASTM and hold it), plus HDT and a quick melt/DSC check (peak ~280–285 °C confirms the polymer; a depressed or broad melting peak suggests off-spec or contaminated resin).

  4. 4

    Age before you trust for hot-duty parts

    For service above ~150 °C continuous, run thermo-oxidative aging on molded specimens (e.g., 500–1,000 h at service temperature +20 °C as a screen) with retained tensile/impact, benchmarked in parallel against molded Ryton R-4. The substitute doesn't need to match Ryton's curve — it needs to meet your retention spec.

  5. 5

    Mold trial with the real part

    GF40 PPS processes similarly across suppliers (melt 315–340 °C, mold 140–160 °C per NHU's processing guidance), but verify shrinkage on tight features, weld-line strength at bosses, flash behavior (low-flash formulations like NHU's G4010F claim to differ here), and — for E&E parts — CTI/dielectric spot checks if your application file requires them.

  6. 6

    Batch-consistency audit

    Before volume commitment, get CoAs and run incoming-inspection data on at least three consecutive lots. This is the specific risk in the Chinese PPS supply base and the cheapest insurance available.

  7. 7

    Dual-source

    Qualify two producers in parallel (e.g., Xytron G4010T as the China-made benchmark plus one domestic compounder), and use the qualification process to demand documentation.

FAQ

Pricing note: all price figures on this page (FAQ Q5) are B2B platform list prices and market benchmarks, not transaction prices. Actual contract pricing depends on volume, specifications, and negotiation — request formal quotes before using any figure in a cost model.

Ryton, Chevron Phillips, Solvay, Syensqo — who actually makes R-4 now?

Syensqo, since December 2023, when Solvay spun off its specialty business. Solvay had acquired the Ryton PPS business from Chevron Phillips Chemical (deal announced September 2014, completed January 2015, ~$220M). Same product line, same Borger/Kallo manufacturing footprint; only the logo changed. If a supplier claims otherwise, that itself is information.

Is there a performance difference between R-4 and R-4-02?

Only the color and its consequences: R-4 is natural, R-4-02 is black. Same PPS + 40% GF compound, same HDT (265 °C), same UL ratings; R-4-02's nominal tensile/flex/impact values run ~5% lower on the datasheet, typical for pigmented versions. They have separate UL yellow cards. In sourcing, "R-4 equivalent" normally means this compound family; specify color explicitly.

Is Chinese PPS resin good enough? NHU's claims sound like marketing.

The verifiable facts are these: NHU is a large-scale PPS resin producer (~22,000 t/yr built capacity); DSM formed a 60/40 joint venture with NHU in 2015–2016 that took over NHU's compounding, and the JV's Xytron™ PPS compounds are produced in China from NHU resin. Beyond that, resin quality at the GF40 compound level has to be verified grade by grade — resin quality and compound documentation quality are different things, and the second is where the public evidence thins out. Treat each grade as a candidate, not a conclusion.

The Chinese grades show similar tensile/HDT figures to R-4. Doesn't that settle it?

No — same answer as for PA66: dry-state headline properties are the easy part in a mature formulation. What decides service life in hot E&E/automotive duty is long-term thermal aging, creep, weld-line strength, and batch consistency — precisely the rows that are blank or unverifiable in Chinese public documentation. Similar headline numbers get a grade onto the shortlist; qualification gets it into the part.

How much cheaper are Chinese PPS GF40 compounds?

Indicative figures as of mid-2026: imported branded GF40 (Polyplastics Durafide 1140A64) is benchmarked at ~¥54,500/t in the Chinese market; a reseller quote for Ryton R-4-02XT was ~¥60/kg; domestic GF40 compounds list around ¥21,000–26,000/t (Deyang hGR40 from ~¥21,000/t; generic GF40 PPS ~¥22/kg on B2B platforms; Toray A504X90 ~¥26/kg). These are B2B list prices and benchmarks, not transaction prices — but a substantial gap versus imported branded material is realistic. As with PA66: quotes far below the domestic band are a red flag, not a bargain.

My part is an ignition/automotive-electrical component qualified on R-4 decades ago. What is the lowest-risk Chinese path?

Build the shortlist from the candidates with the most documentation available — Xytron G4010T (China-made, under the Envalior–NHU joint-venture background), NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F (via a direct TDS request to NHU), and Deyang PPS-hGR40 — then run the verification workflow on all of them: in particular the aging screen and the three-lot consistency audit, and plan the UL/certification question explicitly if your application file needs it.

Data Sources

Accessed 2026-09-03.

  1. Ryton® R-4 official TDS (Solvay Specialty Polymers, rev. 12/21/2020, imperial; distributor-hosted mirror): quickparts.com (TDS PDF)
  2. Ryton® R-4 and R-4-02 metric official datasheets (Solvay; distributor-hosted mirrors): via sushengpolymer.com
  3. Ryton R-4 current product page (Syensqo; applications, UL/RoHS compliance): syensqo.com/en/product/ryton-r-4
  4. Ryton PPS family properties/applications (melting point ~285 °C, inherent UL94 V-0): syensqo.com/en/brands/ryton-pps
  5. Ryton ownership history: Solvay press release 2014-09-04 (acquisition agreement, $220M); CPChem press release 2015-01-05 (sale completed); Solvay press release 2023-12-11 (Syensqo spin-off completed)
  6. NHU official PPS resin product manuals (injection resin grades, MFR ISO 1133 316 °C/5 kg, processing windows; compound datasheets NOT published): cnhu.com
  7. NHU-PPS G4010F/G4011F grade descriptions (secondary aggregators: soliao.com, zhaosuliao.com, 21cp.com; auto-generated property ranges deemed unreliable — not cited numerically)
  8. Xytron G4010T property data ⚠ (aggregator snapshots of ISO-method data; reseller quotes marked unverified — non-official data, for reference only; producer TDS/CoA prevails): zhaosuliao.com, souwuxing.com, Guidechem Envalior listings
  9. DSM–NHU joint venture and Xytron brand (2015–2016; DSM 60%/NHU 40%; compounding taken over from NHU): Sohu (2016-08-26); Zhejiang University NHU (2015-05-22); aibang.com
  10. Sichuan Deyang PPS-hGR40 full GB/T property table ⚠ (distributor-published, Guidechem, updated 2025-11 — non-official data, for reference only; producer TDS/CoA prevails): china.guidechem.com
  11. Chongqing Glion PPS (resin grades, compound offerings described without property tables; capacity): cqglion.com
  12. NHU capacity (~22,000 t/yr built, 30,000 t/yr planned; domestic-leader position): company IR via stockstar (2023-02-16); chinabaogao.com (2025-02-27); 163.com (2023-03-29)
  13. MOFCOM Announcement No. 53/2020 on PPS imports (referenced as a neutral fact; current status not verified — check official announcements): MOFCOM via aibang.com
  14. HG/T 6260-2023 "Plastics — glass-fiber-reinforced PPS compounds" (Kingfa as lead drafter; effective 2024-07-01)
  15. Prices: Sunsirs/100ppi PPS benchmark (Durafide 1140A64 ¥54,500/t, Suzhou, 2026-08-28); 1688/Guidechem B2B listings for domestic GF40 PPS, Toray A504X90, Ryton R-4-02XT (indicative list prices, not transaction prices; retrieved 2026-09-03)

Need This Substitution Validated?

We run the verification workflow above with Chinese producers on your behalf — documentation screening, TDS/CoA collection, thermal-aging coordination, and batch-consistency audits — so a candidate grade earns its place in your part before you commit.

WhatsApp
Ryton R-4 Alternatives: Chinese PPS GF40 Grades Reviewed | TrustWing Chemical