Grade Cross-Reference · Engineering Plastics
Delrin 100P Alternatives: Chinese POM Equivalents Reviewed
Published 2026-09-02 · Data sources listed at the end of this page
Quick Answer
There is no direct Chinese equivalent for Delrin 100P. Delrin 100P is a high-viscosity POM homopolymer (MFR 2.5 g/10min at 190 °C / 2.16 kg), and virtually all POM produced in mainland China is copolymer chemistry with medium flow (MFR ≈ 9).
For the majority of injection-molded parts, Chinese copolymer grades such as Yuntianhua M90, Shenhua Ningmei MC90, Hengli HLMC90, Tangshan Zhonghao K90, and Zhonghai Tianye M90 are workable substitutes after proper validation — but this is a partial substitution for lower-demand applications only, not a full replacement. For high-load gears, fatigue-critical parts, or extrusion, the chemistry and flow gap matters. Details and verification steps below.
Why There Is No One-to-One Match
Two structural gaps, and both are worth stating plainly:
- 1
Chemistry. Chinese POM capacity is essentially 100% copolymer (Yuntianhua, Shenhua Ningmei, Hengli, Zhonghao, Tianye, Kaifeng Longyu, etc.). Copolymer acetal trades a bit of tensile strength, stiffness, creep resistance, and melting point (~165 °C vs ~178 °C) for better thermal stability during processing, better hot-water/alkali resistance, and a wider processing window. Homopolymer grades like Delrin 100P are only available from Celanese/DuPont (and a few other non-Chinese producers).
- 2
Viscosity. Delrin 100P is a high-viscosity grade (MFR ≈ 2.5 g/10min, 190 °C/2.16 kg) aimed at general injection molding and extrusion. The common Chinese standard grades (M90-type) run at MFR ≈ 9 — roughly 3–4× the flow. That gap is manageable in most molds, but it is not a drop-in for extrusion or for molds gated around high-viscosity material.
If your part was engineered around homopolymer performance at the margin (see When NOT to Substitute), no Chinese grade closes that gap today, and the honest recommendation is to stay with imported homopolymer or evaluate imported copolymer references (Duracon M90-44, Kepital F20-03, Formocon FM090, Tenac-C 4520) as intermediate benchmarks.
Read This Before the Table: Partial Substitution Only
M90-type Chinese copolymer grades can partially replace Delrin 100P in low-demand applications — static, moderately loaded, room-temperature injection-molded parts. They do not fully replace it. The property gaps in the table below (strength, stiffness, toughness, melt viscosity) are inherent to the copolymer/homopolymer chemistry difference and cannot be closed by grade selection within Chinese standard POM.
Property Comparison: Delrin 100P vs Chinese Copolymer Grades
All Delrin 100P data from the official material data center. Chinese-grade data marked ⚠ comes from secondary Chinese property aggregators — non-official data, for reference only; the producer's certificate of analysis (CoA) prevails. "—" = not verified from a public source.
| Property (test method) | Delrin® 100P NC010 (homopolymer) | Yuntianhua M90 ⚠ | Zhonghai Tianye M90 ⚠ | Tangshan Zhonghao K90 | Shenhua Ningmei MC90 | Hengli HLMC90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base chemistry | POM homopolymer | POM copolymer | POM copolymer | POM copolymer | POM copolymer | POM copolymer |
| Density, g/cm³ (ISO 1183 / ASTM D792) | 1.42 | 1.41 | — | 1.41 | — | — |
| Tensile stress at yield, MPa (ISO 527) | 70 | 60* | — | — | — | — |
| Strain at break, % (ISO 527) | 45 | 35* | 30* | — | — | — |
| Flexural modulus, MPa (ISO 178 / ASTM D790) | 2800 | 2600 | 2400 | — | — | — |
| Notched impact, 23 °C | 14 kJ/m² (Charpy, ISO 179/1eA) | ≈5.9 kJ/m² (Izod, ASTM D256) | ≈5.4 kJ/m² (Izod, ASTM D256) | — | — | — |
| Melting point, °C (ISO 11357) | 178 | — (copolymer typ. ~165) | — (copolymer typ. ~165) | — | — | — |
| MFR 190 °C / 2.16 kg, g/10min (ISO 1133) | 2.5 | 9 ⚠ (test condition on source unclear) | 9 ⚠ (test condition on source unclear) | 9 ⚠ (condition not stated) | — | — |
| HDT @ 1.8 MPa, °C (ISO 75) | 95 | 95 | 90 (annealed) | — | — | — |
* These rows come from aggregator pages with visible data-entry problems (e.g., tensile values filed under the wrong row); directionally consistent with typical M90-type copolymer values but must be re-confirmed against the producer's TDS/CoA.
A note on the notched impact row: the gap between Delrin 100P (14 kJ/m²) and the Chinese copolymer grades (≈5–6 kJ/m²) is verified against official data and is not a typo. Homopolymer and copolymer acetal are different polymer chemistries; higher notched toughness is one of homopolymer's inherent advantages, alongside tensile strength and stiffness. Treat this difference as real when re-rating impact-sensitive parts. (Note also that the Delrin figure is Charpy ISO 179/1eA while the Chinese figures are Izod ASTM D256 — the methods are not directly comparable, but the direction of the gap is consistent with the chemistry difference.)
How to read this table: the homopolymer advantage shows up where you would expect — tensile yield (70 vs ~60 MPa), stiffness (2800 vs ~2400–2600 MPa), notched toughness, and melting point. For static, moderately loaded parts at room temperature, the copolymer shortfall of 10–15% on strength/stiffness rarely decides the design. For parts sized at the limit, it does.
Imported Copolymer Benchmarks
If you are qualifying a copolymer for the first time, these widely documented non-Chinese grades are the usual reference points, and the Chinese M90-type grades are formulated against them:
- Duracon M90-44 (Polyplastics/Daicel) — density 1.41 g/cm³, tensile 62 MPa, strain at break 35%, flexural modulus 2500 MPa (snapshot-level sourcing; verify against Polyplastics TDS)
- Kepital F20-03 (Korea Engineering Plastics) — density 1.41 g/cm³; notched impact ≈6.5 kJ/m² (snapshot-level; KEP's property database requires login)
- Formocon FM090 (Formosa) — density 1.41 g/cm³, MFR 9 g/10min (snapshot-level sourcing)
- Tenac-C 4520 (Asahi Kasei) — density 1.41 g/cm³, tensile 63 MPa, flexural modulus 2500 MPa, Charpy notched 7.0 kJ/m² (official grade database)
The pattern: standard copolymer acetal worldwide clusters around tensile 60–63 MPa and flex modulus ~2500 MPa. Chinese M90-type grades sit in the same band; the question is batch consistency and documentation quality, not headline properties.
When NOT to Substitute
To be explicit about scope: Chinese M90-type copolymer grades are partial substitutes for Delrin 100P in low-demand applications only — not full replacements. Be conservative in the cases below; the copolymer/homopolymer and viscosity gaps are real, not theoretical:
1. High-load gears, worm wheels, and fatigue-critical parts.
Homopolymer's higher tensile strength, creep resistance, and fatigue endurance are exactly what these designs consume. A 10–15% property shortfall compounds over service life. If the gear was designed on Delrin 100P datasheet values, substituting copolymer without re-rating is a warranty risk.
2. Extrusion and blow-molding-adjacent processes.
Delrin 100P's MFR of 2.5 supports melt strength in extrusion. M90-type copolymer at MFR ≈ 9 will run thin. If extrusion is the process, ask Chinese suppliers specifically for low-flow copolymer grades (MFR ~2–3 family) rather than the standard injection grade — and re-validate from scratch.
3. Thin-wall, long-flow molds gated for high-viscosity material.
Filling behavior, weld-line strength, and packing will all shift with a 3–4× MFR jump. Some molds tolerate this; precision ones do not. Expect gate/packing re-optimization at minimum.
4. Regulated applications without certification.
Food contact (FDA/EU 10/2011), potable water (NSF/WRAS/KTW), or medical: do not assume the Chinese grade carries the same compliance documentation as Delrin 100P grades. Some do, some don't — ask for the actual declarations, not verbal assurance.
5. Elevated-temperature continuous use.
Delrin 100P melts at 178 °C; copolymer at ~165 °C. Continuous-use-temperature ratings differ accordingly. If your service temperature sits above ~100 °C, re-check the copolymer's thermal aging data specifically.
Substitution Verification Workflow
A pragmatic sequence before you commit to a Chinese M90-type grade:
- 1
Request documents first
Producer TDS, recent CoA for the actual lot, UL yellow card (if applicable), RoHS/REACH, and — for food/water contact — the specific compliance declarations. Chinese producers issue these routinely; refusal or vagueness is a signal.
- 2
Desk-check the datasheet
Compare against the property table above. Watch the test standards (ISO vs ASTM) — a tensile value without a stated method is decoration.
- 3
Mold trial with the real part, not a test plaque
Check filling and packing settings vs the Delrin baseline (lower melt viscosity → watch flash, sink, and weld lines); measure shrinkage on tight-tolerance features rather than assuming (~1.8–2.2% for both chemistries, but crystallinity differences shift dimensions); run mechanical spot-checks on molded parts (torque-to-failure on threaded bosses, snap-fit cycles, gear mesh noise if applicable).
- 4
Age before you trust
POM's long-term behavior (creep, stress relaxation, hot-water aging) is where copolymer vs homopolymer diverges. For critical parts, run accelerated aging on molded specimens rather than relying on datasheet "typical" values.
- 5
Dual-source the qualification
Qualify at least two Chinese producers' M90-type grades in parallel. They are nominally equivalent; real-world batch consistency varies by producer.
FAQ
Is there any Chinese-made POM homopolymer equivalent to Delrin 100P?
No. As of 2026, mainland Chinese POM production is essentially all copolymer. There is no Chinese homopolymer grade, high-viscosity or otherwise, in commercial production that we can verify.
Can I use Yuntianhua M90 (or MC90, HLMC90, K90) as a drop-in for Delrin 100P?
For most general injection-molded parts — housings, cams, sliders, low-load gears — yes, after a mold trial and dimensional check. It is a chemistry and viscosity change, not a drop-in: expect to adjust processing, and do not carry over homopolymer datasheet values into your design calculations.
Why is the Chinese grade's MFR (≈9) so different from Delrin 100P (≈2.5)?
Delrin 100P is the high-viscosity member of the Delrin 100 family; Chinese standard grades target the high-volume medium-flow segment (equivalent to Duracon M90 / Kepital F20-03 territory). If you need low flow for extrusion, ask the Chinese producer for their low-MFR grade family instead of the M90 standard.
Copolymer vs homopolymer POM — which is "better"?
Neither, globally. Homopolymer (Delrin) wins on tensile strength, stiffness, creep, fatigue, and melting point. Copolymer wins on thermal stability in the barrel, resistance to hot water and alkalis, and centerline porosity in thick sections. Most of the world's acetal consumption is copolymer for good reasons — but designs tuned to homopolymer's margin need re-rating, not blind substitution.
Are the Chinese grades cheaper, and is quality consistent?
Yes on price — that is the usual motivation for this substitution. On consistency: the major producers (Yuntianhua, Shenhua Ningmei, Hengli) are large, modern operations, but per-lot CoAs and incoming inspection are still your responsibility. Treat documentation quality as part of supplier selection, exactly as you would anywhere else.
Data Sources
Accessed 2026-09-02.
- Delrin® 100P NC010 official datasheet — Delrin Material Data Center (Celanese/DuPont): delrin.materialdatacenter.com
- Delrin 100/100P high-viscosity homopolymer positioning: delrin.com
- Tenac-C 4520 official grade data — Asahi Kasei Plastics grade search: asahi-kasei-plastics.com
- Yuntianhua M90 and Zhonghai Tianye M90 property data (secondary aggregator — non-official data, for reference only; producer CoA prevails): sujiao1668.com material pages
- Tangshan Zhonghao K90 partial data (partial fields behind login): soliao.com
- Duracon M90-44, Kepital F20-03, Formocon FM090: search-engine snapshots of distributor property pages (snapshot-level; producer TDS pages were not machine-accessible at research time)
Need This Substitution Validated?
We run the verification workflow above with Chinese producers on your behalf — TDS desk-check, CoA collection, sample testing, and mold-trial coordination — so a cheaper grade never becomes an expensive failure.